Skip to content
Zubar Roofing & Exterior Systems
Passaic County · New Jersey

Passaic County Roofing Company

Our home county. Roofers serving every Passaic County town — Clifton, Passaic, Paterson, Wayne, and the whole north end.

  • 11 Passaic County towns with their own page
  • Residential & commercial roofing
  • Population 524,118 across Passaic County
  • Licensed in NJ · NJ HIC #13VH14090300
Passaic County, NJ home with new asphalt shingle roof by Zubar Roofing, based in Clifton.

Request a Free Estimate

Itemized written quote. No high-pressure sales.

Passaic County is home base. Our shop is in Clifton, the heart of the county, and the bulk of our work happens within a few miles of it — from the dense pre-war housing of Passaic and Paterson to the mid-century suburbs of Wayne, Little Falls, and Totowa, to the hill-country boroughs up north. If there's one county we know roof by roof, it's this one.

Housing across Passaic County

Passaic County housing skews older and denser in the southeast (Clifton, Passaic, Paterson, Garfield-adjacent) — pre-war single and two-family, flat porch roofs, original-era decking — and shifts to mid-century and custom suburban housing as you move west and north into Wayne, Totowa, and the Haledons. We handle the whole spread.

What we most commonly find on Passaic County roofs

  • Pre-war flat porch and dormer roofs in the southeast cities
  • Mid-century asphalt at end of life in the suburbs
  • Wind exposure on the northern hill-country boroughs
  • Older chimney flashing and original decking
  • Commercial and multi-family flat roofs in the city centers

The Oldest Housing Stock of the Five Counties

Across Passaic County's sixteen municipalities, roughly 77 percent of the housing was built before 1980 — a higher share than Bergen, Essex, Morris or Hudson. Close to three in ten units predate 1940 outright. For a roofer that is not a statistic, it is a prediction about what is under the shingles: board decking rather than modern sheathing, framing that was never designed around today's ventilation expectations, and chimneys and sidewalls that were flashed to a different standard.

It also means most Passaic County roofs are not on their first replacement or their second. Each previous re-roof left decisions behind — a layer that was covered rather than stripped, a flashing that was reused, a vent that was shingled over. We inspect for that history before quoting, because it is the part of the job that a measurement from an aerial photograph cannot see.

A Two-Family County, and What That Changes

About 21 percent of Passaic County's housing units sit in two-unit structures — the highest share of any county we work in, and roughly seven times Morris County's. Two-family housing changes a roof job in ways that have nothing to do with shingles: there is often a flat or low-slope rear addition or porch roof behind a pitched front, so one building needs two roofing systems and a properly built transition between them. There may be two owners, or an owner and a tenant, to schedule around. And on tight lots the staging, ladder placement and dumpster position have to be planned rather than discovered.

That is why we survey access and the low-slope sections at the estimate rather than on the first morning, and why a Passaic County quote from us separates the pitched work from the membrane work instead of quoting one price per square across a building that has two different roofs on it.

Passaic County towns we serve

We service roofs in Clifton, Passaic, Paterson, Wayne, Woodland Park, Little Falls, Totowa, Hawthorne, Haledon, North Haledon, and Prospect Park — plus the surrounding Passaic County communities. Several have their own page below.

Why we work in Passaic County

This is our backyard. We're based in Clifton, most of our crew lives in the county, and same-day storm response across Passaic County is a given.

Familiar landmarks

Great Falls National Historical Park · Garret Mountain Reservation · Willowbrook Mall · Clifton City Hall

Passaic County

Town-by-Town Roofing Across Passaic County

We publish a dedicated page for each Passaic County town we serve. Find yours below.

Don’t see your Passaic County town?

We publish a page for 11 Passaic County towns, and we work in Passaic County more widely than that list. A page is something we write once we have something specific to say about a town’s roofs — it is not a map of where we will travel. Tell us your address and we will say plainly whether we cover you.

Passaic County Customers

Reviews from Passaic County Homeowners

5.0 on Google · 43 reviews
Read our reviews on Google
“Great experience with Zubar Roofing. They came out to inspect my roof in Clifton. Communication was easy, the work was done professionally, and the cleanup was spotless. Honest company and very easy to work with. Definitely recommend to anyone who needs work done.”
Sawa
Google review · Clifton, NJ
“Amazing work from this company! After going back and forth with my insurance company, they were able to help me get my roof covered at no additional cost! Toni's customer service was great and surpassed my expectations from start to finish! Definitely recommend.”
Ralf R
Local Guide · 18 reviews · Insurance claim
“Great experience! They were honest, professional, and explained everything clearly. The job was done on time, the cleanup was thorough, and the roof looks great. Fair pricing and easy communication throughout the process. I'd definitely recommend them to anyone needing roof work done in Bergen county or Passaic county.”
Isam Alhablawi
Google review · 11 reviews · Bergen & Passaic County

Verified reviews from our Google Business Profile. 43 reviews, 5.0-star average.

Frequently Asked Questions About Roofing in Passaic County

We serve towns throughout Passaic County from our Clifton, NJ shop, with the heaviest coverage in the towns closest to us. The towns with their own page are listed above — call (973) 337-9001 if yours isn't among them and we'll tell you straight whether we cover you.

Get a Free Written Estimate for Your Passaic County Roof

A documented inspection, a Roof Health Score, and a written report with photos — including the recommendation not to replace, when that's the honest answer.